Michael Pickens is Australian Speedcar Champion

Australia one

Australia one

Valvoline Raceway: Michael Pickens packs the A1plate into his luggage and heads back home across the ditch with the most valuable and sought after prize in Australian Speedcar season .The Australian Championship will reside uncomfortably for many Speedcar fans in Auckland.
Whatever your view is on the International drivers competing in our National Title event there can be no question as to who has been the most outstanding driver cross all the international events both here in Australian and New Zealand .
Six Americans and 3 of his fellow Kiwis and 45 of Australia’s best have not been able to take the legendary 6 Times New Zealand Champ down.
Never far from the top of time sheets Pickens set the standard for others to match .Make no mistake this 40 lap Championship race had plenty of challengers for Pickens to overcome.

Pickens Clarke and Manders

Pickens Clarke and Manders

The defending Champion Adam Clarke returned to top form during the race and at times looked likely to get his hat trick of successive wins but tyre problems and the furious pace on the top by Felker and Pickens saw the Aussie No1 looking to get the best possible finish . .
The race was a stunner, no need for wings here but the determination and commitment at the front had the big crowd on their feet as the top four exchanged slides and traded positions.
For me the biggest surprise in the earlier Internationals and in the Championship Feature was the performance of Andrew Felker, he has been amazing.
The final laps of the race and it was impossible to predict the race winner and as it should be at all great Championships the winner emerged in the form of Pickens beating Felker by the smallest margin .With Clarke running the bottom trying to keep his tyres in shape Alex Bright drove around the outside to grab the final podium spot just ahead of the defending Champion.

Alex Bright and the Jones Contracting car

Alex Bright and the Jones Contracting car

Michael Pickens a worthy Champion and another reason why the Australian/New Zealand battle for sporting rivalry will continue to divide our two Nations in a positive and friendly way.This coming Saturday night at Western Springs Speedway the New Zealand Speedcar Championship will be run. Michael Pickens having already said in a tweet he might run the A1 could have divided loyalty particularly if he manages to record his 7thNew Zealand Title The question of eligibility will continue no doubt

Results 75th Australian Speedcar Championship

1. Michael Pickens New Zealand
2. Andrew Felker USA
3. Alex Bright USA
4. Adam Clarke
5. Zach Daum USA
6. Matt Jackson
7. Troy Ware
8. Brendan Palmer
9. Nathan Smee
10. Reid Mackay
11. Brad Mosen New Zealnad
12. Kaiden Manders
13. Troy Jenkins
14. Braydan Willmington
15. Leon Burgess New Zealand
16. Lee Redmond
17. Tyler Thomas (DNF) USA
18. Todd Waddell (DNF)
19. Dayne Kingshott (DNF)
20. Hayden Williams (DNF) New Zealand
21. Michael Stewart (DNF)
22. Michael Kendall (DNF)
23. Darren Jenkins (DNF)
24. Brady Bacon (DNF) USA

Michael Pickens 2016 Australian Speedcar Champion

Michael Pickens 2016 Australian Speedcar Champion

Social Share Counters

Challenge from overseas for Australian Speedcar Title

This Saturday night 55 mighty midget speedcars will grip the Valvoline Raceway as they battle for the right to carry the Australia 1 on the tail of their car for 2016 The field of 55 includes 6 US professionals and 4 of our Kiwi friends. Adam Clarke and his JBR/Polar Ice Team are the defending Champions.

Adam Clarke JBR/Polar Ice

Adam Clarke JBR/Polar Ice

This will be one hell of a race with Zach Daum and his GRD/Eagle looking for an incident free race .Daum ,last time out at Valvoline had a nasty crash that delayed his 2015 US campaign .The season ended strongly for Daum with a 3rd place behind Rico Abreu in the Chili Bowl Nationals

Again this year as in the past the question is asked should overseas drivers be allowed to compete in our National Titles .There will be many views, here is mine and I am speaking as a race fan first of all.
Two points to consider,
Point (1) by allowing overseas entries it helps the category field attractive an exciting line up. It also offers the local the chance to race against US Professional and improve their craft. Promoters would support their inclusion as it guarantees the turnstiles ticking over and from the promoters view this is vital. Over recent years the growth of other Speedway classes and the explosion of support for Sprintcars have had a major impact on the numbers of what used to be the major speedway class.

Most Speedcar teams struggle with sponsorship as opposed to the many well funded and supported Sprintcar teams.A quick look at recent entries at State and National Series round when compared to sprintcar entries on a normal race night tells the story .Look at the numbers at the recent World Midget shows in Brisbane and Lismore, yes rain did cause inconvenience but the numbers tell the story.

Regrettably Speedcars in Australia will not in its present state be able to attract number and sponership that will provide the necessary funds to support the massive travel teams are expected to take and the fill the  prize pool .If the overseas entries were denied I expect we would see the demise and status of this race with it ending the same way as the once great Australian Grand Prix. Despite the efforts of the Nowra Speedway and those teams that have supported the race it has sadly faded in importance .This used to be an iconic race.

Almost 25% of the Australian Speedcar field is from off shore and these are supported by Australian teams and their supporter’s .The clubs work hard but the youngsters have too many options and incentives that see many skip the speedcar class. This has to be reversed and the numbers increased and they need to be able to see the thrill that a speedcar career can offer. I would go anywhere, health prevailing to watch the speedcars but I am not most fans, who are attracted to the hype, the power of the personalities, the thrill that promoters stream through to race fans everywhere you look.Daum's Eagle GRD Lismore

Point (2)
It’s all about the numbers, it’s that simple .Recent examples of the Grand Annual Classic 104 entries stacks of Americans from the Outlaws to the PA Posse and Californians .Three nights of fabulous racing with Australians battling the overseas boys. Massive crowds, big purse .No problems here and then the Americans ask why we can’t race the Aussie Sprintcar Title.

NEXT WEEK NO OVERSEAS ENTRIES .The Australian Title and over 80 local teams turn out for another three nights of racing and again massive crowds. The lack of overseas driver had no impact the support and following of our locals is huge .The prestige of the number one plate is made more special when you know you have beaten the best in Australia.The Sprintcar group has got it right and with such strong numbers and support it will continue to be able to stand alone.

There are many options that are available to the overseas driver, The World Series Sprintcars, Promoter staging the Ultimate Sprintcar Championship “USC”.
There is also the National Australian Sprintcar Open an event to satisfy their racing appetite

My conclusion is that the Australian Speedcar Championship cannot afford to stand alone and must continue to have overseas support until such time as the category can build its numbers, increase its exposure
The Australian Championship is 75 years old its history is written in the clay of past and present speedways. Many great Champions of the past and future youngsters dreaming of carrying  proudly the number one plate. It is all in the hands of the clubs, the promoters and the most valuable part of the mix the fans..One youngster making a name quickly in Speedcars is Braydan Willmington , with a fresh new Beast he will be taking his place in this quality field .

Braydan Willmington Pic Braydan Willmington Motorsports

Braydan Willmington
Pic Braydan Willmington Motorsports

The 55 nominations for the Rod Bowen Prestige Smash Repairs 75th Australian Title are :
A1 Adam Clarke * Defending Champion
NZ1 Brad Mosen (NZ)Wi
V2 Paul Farrell
N3 Darren Jenkins
W4 Alex Bright (USA)
Q5 Rod Harders
N6 Jack Black
S6 Paul Murphy
V6 Anthony Chaffey
N7 Nathan Smee
W7 Todd Waddell
N8 Trevor Malouf
S9 Michael Stewart
V11 Troy Jordan
W11 Kaiden Manders
N14 Zach Daum (USA)
Q14 Michael Harders
W14 Neville Lance
N17 Kaitlyn Anthony
NZ17 Leon Burgess (NZ)
Q18 Matt Hefford
N19 Scott Hill
Q19 Darren Vine
N23 Matt Hunter
W24 Dayne Kingshott
NZ27 Hayden Williams (NZ)
N28 Dean Meadows
N34 mIcahel Paice
NZ38 Michael Pickens (NZ)
N40 Austin Prock (USA)
N41 Jordan Mackay
Q41 Brendan Palmer
N42 Jaimie McKinlay
Q42 Andrew Felker (USA)
N55 Cameron Restall
N58 Jeremy Evans
Q58 Rusty Whittaker
N60 Stewart Howle
N65 Don Mackay
N66 Courtney O’Hehir
Q69 Lee Redmond
USA70 Brady Bacon (USA)
Q71 Troy Ware
V71 Domian Ramsey
N76 Bob Jackson
Q76 Reid Mackay
N78 Troy Jenkins
W79 Nick Rowe
Q80 Scott Doyle
Q82 Jason Bell
N87 Aidan Corish
N89 Braydan Willmington
Q89 Michael Knedall
USA91 Tyler Thomas (USA)
N97 Matt Jackson

Social Share Counters

Kerry Madsen “Booommm , A 1, what an honor “

Kerry Madsen A1 2016 Pic credit :Lucas Oils

Kerry Madsen A1 2016
Pic credit :Lucas Oils

Warnambool Vic.

Kerry Madsen showed the wealth of Outlaw experience gained over the years he and his Keneric Team have pounded the Outlaw tour across the US . This was the edge he needed to win his second Australian Sprintcar Championship.
The two days of qualifying around the Premier Speedway high banks suggested the race would be between Madsen, Tatnell, Veal and defending Champion Dave Murcott.
Another massive crowd surged into the speedway to watch Australia’s best challenge for that A1 Plate. With overseas entries prohibit this is truly a race of Australia’s best, no Americans required.
Tatnell did everything thing possible in trying to record his 6th Title .Winning his qualifying Feature on the first night over Kerry Madsen and then setting up his pole start by beating Madsen again in the A Dash.

Four wide Warnambool credit : Lucas Oils

Four wide Warnambool
credit : Lucas Oils

Before the start S19 Keller pulled infield which allowed former 6 times champ Garry Brazier his opportunity to join the pack as first reserve.The start of the Championship decider got off to a predictable start, with adrenalin pumping right through their bodies and down to the right foot the start was undone when Robbie Farr NQ7 spun with Lines, Lacey ending up alongside .Before the race had completed the opening lap V40 Belliman,W12 Harding and V70 Vogel joined Keller on the infield .
When the field finally got away and the 54th Title chase begun.Tatnell was first out and set a fast early pace .The chasers settled into their rhythm as Tanell held the point for the first 10 laps of the 40 lap decider .It was at this point that Madsen made the championship winning move into the lead and from that point was never headed.Brooke Tanell finished second and Jamie Veal 3rd Scott Dillon WA fourth and the defending and outgoing Champion Dave Murcott 5th

.
After the race Kerry Madsen spoke briefly to the Warnambool Standard, excited with his win the Australian Outlaws said

“Brooke set a quick early pace so I knew it was going to be a battle,” Madsen said.
“The car stayed consistent and it is great to win for everyone who has put so much work in.” Later in a tweet Madsen posted “Booommm , A 1, what an honor “and that said it all.
Let’s hope that they put the A1 on the car for the Outlaw season as this would be a fantastic image for Sprintcar fans and his team sponsors in Australia and US as they follow his 2106 season. So let’s wrap the Keneric Racing /American Racing Custom Wheels with AUSTRALIA 1.
A second Title for the boy from St Marys NSW and this time the Championship ring, not available back in 203 when he won his maiden Australian Title.

Oval Express picture

Oval Express picture

54th Australian Sprintcar Championship Results : N29 Madsen, W2 Tatnell, V35 Veal, W26 Dillon, A1 Murcott , : – W3 Lines, V37 Anderson, N92 Walsh, ACT18 Madsen, S97 Egel ,  – N7 Bellbowen, W57 Bradford, V88 Pestka, V77 Mollenoyux, NT21 Karpenko , – V3 Loudoun, W11 Kendrick, N21 Brazier, W77 Maiolo, V26 Lacey , – V70 Vogels, W12 Harding, V40 Bellman, NQ7 Farr

54th aus sprintcar champs

Social Share Counters

Windsor to Warnambool 54 years on

With its roots planted forever in the clay, now long gone from the old Windsor RSL Speedway the Australian Sprintcar Championship held it very first Championship race on Sunday afternoon at the Windsor RSL Speedway.
Life started out as the Sportsman/Hot Rod and in the passing years the category moved from Modified to Modified sprintcars before finally in 1979 to its current name as the Australian Sprintcars.The first Championship was won by Victoria Billy Willis over Ray Forrest and Graham McCubbin.

The first programme

The first programme

The 2016 Championship will be the 54th time the Championship has been staged. 80 cars will be signed in the contest the three nights of racing and with 8 previous Champions in the field the winner picking the winner will indeed be a task.

So many chances, Jamie Veal, Kerry Madsen, James McFadden and defending Champion David Murcott all have recent race wins that helps add confusion to the form guide. One thing can be guaranteed the winner will knon he or she has been in one hell of a race.

With two nights of qualifying before the Championship night points will be the main aim in securing a favorable starting for Championship Feature.
The Australian Sprintcar Championship will conclude an amazing two weeks of Sprintcar racing at Warnambool’s Premier Speedway.

54th aus sprintcar champs

Social Share Counters

Michael Pickens proves too strong Brisbane

Pickens on top in Brisbane

Pickens on top in Brisbane

New Zealand’s Michael Pickens ramped up the rivalry between Australia and New Zealand with his win in Brisbane at the Queensland round of the World Midget Series.
The multi Kiwi Champion continued his strong recent forms from the New Zealand rounds with a near perfect display over the 40 lap journey .Pickens well known and respected by Australia fans reminded us of his special talent in the mighty midget Speedcars.
Whenever Pickens gets behind the wheel of a speedcar you expect a powerful performance .With three Americans and three of his fellow countrymen also had their minds on taking the win.Coming into the second night of Brisbane show Pickens sat just adrift of expat New Zealand Champion Michael Kendall on points after the rain shortened first night.

Michael Pickens

Michael Pickens

Pickens raced to an early lead from pole sitter Tyler Thomas and the Kiwi were never headed for the duration of the race. Tyler Thomas looked like he may have an opportunity to press Pickens but with 6 laps to travel he was forced out .As good as Pickens was the standout on the night the 2013 POWRi Champion Andrew Felker .Felker was brilliant as he as he chased the lead .I would go so far as to say it was the best drive Felker has put down on any of his tours down under .

Lap 37 Felker was just stunning with his run around 2014 USAC Sprintcar Champ Bacon and Australian Nathan Smee to grab second behind Pickens.With the race entering the final stages Pickens had to deal with a flat right front and the charge from Felker. When the flag dropped after 40 laps Pickens was first across the stripe followed by Felker and Nathan Smee.

.

Andrew Felker

Andrew Felker

Smee overcame Bacon to win the battle for the final podium spot .After missing the first night Mosen and Williams charged into 5th and 7th with Brock Dean splitting the pair with his 6th place finish.

The Archerfield track proved a problem for Brady Bacon and Leon Burgess had a shocker in the opening heat, both spinning twice and being removed the race officials from the heat race.
Results

1 NZ38 Michael Pickens
2 USA42 Andrew Felker
3 N7 Nathan Smee
4 USA70 Brady Bacon
5 NZ1 Brad Mosen
6 Q99 Brock Dean
7 NZ27 Hayden Williams
8 Q41 Brendan Palmer
9 Q19 Darren Vine
10 NZ17 Leon Burgess
11 Q5 Rodney Harders
12 Q36 Callum Whatmore
13 Q48 Brad Young
DNF Q76 Reid Mackay
DNF N87 Aiden Corish
DNF Q58 Rusty Whittaker
DNF Q12 Tony Michell
DNF USA91 Tyler Thomas
DNF Q14 Michael Harders
DNF NZ89 Michael Kendall
DNF N65 Don MacKay

The next 2 round of the World Midget series heads down into the Northern Rivers to the Lismore Castrol Speedway this Friday /Saturday.lismore poster

Social Share Counters

It’s Jamie Veal’s Classic

Classic final night  PodiumSunday night at Warnambool the Speedway and the City was abuzz with the news that their man Jamie Veal had crossed the line ahead of Australia’s Outlaw Kerry Madsen and Robbie Farr to win the 44th Lucas Oils Grand Annual Classic.

The crowd that gathered around Veal and his SWI Engineering Maxim in victory lane was of rock star proportions. This was one of the popular wins in the Classic’s 44 year history.Contesting the early race lead with defending Champion Kyle Hirst .Veal was quick in getting to the front and started to consolidate his position .

Madsen and Veal before the start of the Classic

Madsen and Veal before the start of the Classic

After the first caution on lap 8 between Pestka and Atkinson which took the pair a further 4 cautions would follow on laps 16,18,20 and the final caution with two laps to race would bring the excited crowd to their feet for the final time .A massive battle for Classic honors was to follow as Kerry Madsen used all his vast Outlaw experience to force the mistake from Veal.

With his eyes firmly fixed on his first Classic victory was unbreakable in his efforts to hold his position.40 laps around the high banks of Premier Speedway with 23 of the most aggressive and focused drivers are a task that many might fail, not Veal and the SWI Engineering Maxim.

Under the Warnambool lights and in front of his adoring home crowd Jamie Veal secured his first Classic win over Kerry Madsen and the tough old stager Robbie Farr. Brad Sweet from the US charged from his 16th starting position to come home and 5th place and wins the hard charger award. You could not hide the delight on the faces of Veal’s crew once the Champ was out of his car, the embrace said it all.

Your Classic winner 2016 Jamie Veal Credit Corey Gibson

Your Classic winner 2016
Jamie Veal
Credit Corey Gibson

The 44th Lucas Oils Grand Annual Classic saw the final appearance of US Legend and 6 times Classic winner Danny Smith.

Classic Results  V35 Veal 1st, N29 Madsen 2nd, NQ7 Farr 3rd , W17 Hirst 4th , USA99 Sweet 5th , W2 Tatnell 6th , USA55 Hannagan 7th , NQ25 McFadden 8th , USA7 Sides 9th , V2 McCarl 10th, W49 Jones 11th , W11 Kendrick 12th , S19 Kelle 13th r, V77 Mollenoyux 14th , V37 Anderson 15th,V70 Vogels 16th , W3 Lines 17th , A1 Murcott 18th, W12 Harding 19th , W45 Clayden 20th , – ACT66 Rankin 21st , N21 Brazier 22nd , NT62 Atkinson 23rd , V88 Pestka 24th

Just two days before the Nation celebrates Australia Day, how wonderful was this result with one of our own taking the win in front of such a massive crowd.Final night crowd classic

Social Share Counters

Jamie Veal does the job night two of the Classic.

Jamie Veal does the job night two of the Classic.
A Warnambool local sits alone at the top of the points standing after taking out the 30 lap A main last night .Jamie Veal, consistently fast and controlled performance allowed the SWI Engineering team run flag to flag at the 30 lap night two A main

Veal wins at the Classic night 2 Pic Sprintacr World

Veal wins at the Classic night 2
Pic Sprintacr World

.After posting 9th quick time behind Toby Bell-Bowen Veal ran 2nd and 1st in his heats giving him the points to start from pole in the 30 A main and now find himself sitting Sitting just 2 points ahead of Ryan Jones with tougher racing ahead tonight in the massive final
Impressive as runner up Kyle Hirst was there was little the defending Champion from California could do no matter how hard he pressed in the Monte Motorsports /Milwaukee Tool Maxim. Randy Hannagan reminded race fans that age has not affected his race speed an ability to be threat in the final.

Kyle Hirst 2nd behind Jamie Veal Pic-Monte Motorsports

Kyle Hirst 2nd behind Jamie Veal
Pic-Monte Motorsports

The race got off to a devastation start with a massive pile up in turn two involving Mann, Murcott, Bellbowen and Gee from Queensland .The Q41 of Mitchell Gee was the only driver missing from the restart.

Both Jamie Maiolo and US Outlaws Kraige Kinser raised plenty of eyebrows with their efforts particularly Kinser who race from P18 in the B to win the transfer to the A.

A Main finish night two Grand Annual Classic
Jamie Veal 1st,Kyle Hirst 2nd,Randy Hannagan (US) 3rd, Jamie Maiol 4th,Kraige Kinser (US)5th,Robbie Farr 6th,Jason Sides (US)7th,Steven Lines 8th,David Murcott 9th, Garry Brazier 10th,Daniel Harding 11th,Glen Sutherland 12th,Corey McCullagh 13th,Toby Bell-Bowen 14th,Luke Walker 15th.
DNFs-Chad Fry, Brendan Guerin, Jason Kendrick, Bryan Mann.
This is still anyone’s Classic to win, lots of past winners and they all have right oil to do the job.

The top placed US driver is Randy Hannagan in 3rd position , next best Jason Sides in 13th.The Classic is one tough race and there is more to come on the final night

Randy Hannagan Credit Snapperific Photoraphy

Randy Hannagan
Credit Snapperific Photoraphy

The top 96 in points after two nights of qualifying are as follows:
1. Jamie Veal 568
2. Ryan Jones 566
3. Randy Hannagan 560 US
4. Ben Atkinson 558
5. Kyle Hirst 554 US
6. Jamie Maiolo 554
7. Robbie Farr 536
8. John Vogels 522
9. Chad Ely 516
10. Gary Brazier 512
11. James McFadden 510
12. Kerry Madsen 508
13. Jason Sides 508 US
14. Jason Kendrick 504
15. Brad Sweet 502 US
16. Daniel Harding 502
17. Terry McCarl 498 US
18. Tim Rankin 494
19. Steven Lines 494
20. Paul McMahan 492 US
21. Daniel Pestka 488
22. David Murcott 488
23. Brooke Tatnell 486
24. Toby Bell-Bowen 486
25. Brendan Guerin 486
26. Bryan Mann 482
27. Glen Sutherland 478
28. Darren Mollenoyux 474
29. Daryl Clayden 470
30. Kraig Kinser 468 US
31. Ian Loudoun 468
32. Corey McCullagh 466
33. Luke Walker 466
34. Brad Maiolo 466
35. Grant Anderson 462
36. Bradley Keller 462
37. Jason Pryde 460
38. Mitchell Gee 460
39. Jordyn Brazier 456
40. Max Johnson 452
41. Keke Falland 444
42. Tim Van Ginneken 440
43. Jamie Bricknell 440
44. Andrew Scheuerle 440
45. Jackson Delamont 438
46. Luke Dillon 432
47. Carson Macedo 428 US
48. Brock Hallett 428
49. Danny Reidy 426
50. Mark House 426
51. Jonathan Allard 422 US/NZ
52. Craig Vanderstelt 420
53. Dennis Jones 418
54. Jake Tranter 416
55. Sam Walsh 416
56. Ian Madsen 414
57. Jack Lee 414
58. Danny Smith 410 US
59. Matthew Smith 408
60. Taylor Milling 408
61. Ricky Maiolo 400
62. Brett Milburn 398
63. Max Dumesny 398
64. Dion Bellman 398
65. Troy Little 398
66. Phil Lock 398
67. Danny Dietrich 396 US
68. Chris Solomon 394
69. Jody Baldwin 394
70. Chace Karpenko 390
71. Peter Doukas 390
72. Matthew Dumesny 388
73. Andy Caruana 388
74. Darren Jensen 386
75. Daniel Sayer 384
76. Nick Lacey 382
77. Glen Saville 380
78. Jake Smith 380
79. Shaun Bradford 380
80. Andrew Wright 378
81. Kurt Luttrell 376
82. Daniel Newnham 372
83. Luke Oldfield 370
84. Quentin Tanner 366
85. Robin Dawkins 364
86. Jamie Stark 362
87. Steven Rowell 362
88. Brendan Quinn 360
89. Kris Lacey 356
90. Daniel Evans 356
91. Charles Hunter354
92. Matt Egel 354
93. Adam King 352
94. Peter Milnes 350
95. Kristy Ellis 346
96. Shaun Dobson 342

classic logo

Social Share Counters

Some Mac Magic at Warnambool

Some Mac Magic at Warnambool

James McFadden the tools of his trade Pic-sprintcarmania.com

James McFadden the tools of his trade
Pic-sprintcarmania.com

The Warnambool Classic attracts the very best Sprintcar teams and their driver and has done so every year since Zeke Agars won the very first Grand Annual Classic way back in 1973 .
This event is one of the first the teams put into their yearly racing schedule. Held in country Victoria at the high banks of Sungold Stadium every January this events grabs the attention of the Sprintcar World.
62 cars were signed in for the opening of the 2016 Classic .With a win earlier in the week at the Presidents Cup at Avalon James McFadden would be among the early favorites for the opening night together with the Australian Outlaw regular Kerry Madsen who had just come of the back of his Kings Challenge win at Borderline Speedway Mount Gambier on Thursday night.

While posting a win on one of the two preliminary races is important, grabbing a bag of points is critical in ensuring a front grid start for the Classic final. The high point man on the first night was Ryan Jones but hosting the trophy aloft after 30 laps of the Warnambool high banks was James McFadden.

The 44th running of the Lucas Oils Grand Annual Classic night one  was not a lap old when Jordyn Brazier’s night ended after a collision with Sydney’s Max Johnson .Once the race finally restarted Ben Atkinson won the start and headed Ryan Jones .McFadden started out P 6 and had quickly move to third by lap 4 and by lap 10 was sitting in second behind Atkinson.

McFadden was quick to find the tiny cushion and began using what he could .McFadden would take another 5 laps to catch up to Atkinson before finding the pass into the race lead.

Back in the pack Kerry Madsen and Brad Sweet had begun their charge forward .With laps running out Madsen had driven into second while Sweet was showing a liking for the conditions and worked his way into fourth by the time the checker was unfolded.

McFadden’s ability to find the smallest bit of cushion was magic .For the second time in three races the top of the race track worked perfectly for the #NQ25 and he headed Kerry Madsen to stripe .

Podium Classic night 1 credit Oval Express

Podium Classic night 1
credit Oval Express

Ben Atkinson’s third was a cracking result ending with the Darwin based driver finishing second on points for the night behind Ryan Jones .Night one of the Classic has been run and won and new group of determined drivers will be going all out to ensure the biggest load of points possible .on night two.The defending Classic Champion Californian Kyle Hirst aboard the Monte Motorsports/Milwaukee Tools backed Maxim has the credentials to go back to back . He will have some tough racers to get over the top of before he can defend his title.

The defending Classic Champion Kyle Hirst @Sprintcar Central

The defending Classic Champion Kyle Hirst
@Sprintcar Central

Results for the opening night of the Grand Annual Classic:
1stJames McFadden, 2nd Kerry Madsen,3rd Ben Atkinson,4th Brad Sweet,5th Ryan Jones ,6th Brooke Tatnell 7th Terry McCarl 8th Darren Mollenoyux 9th Tim Rankin , 10th John Vogels 11th , Paul McMahan , 12th Grant Anderson , 13th Daniel Pestka , 14th Brad Keller ,15th Daryl Clayden 16th Jason Pryde
DNF: Ian Loudoun, Brad Maiolo, Max Johnston and Jordyn Brazier.

The top in points after night one is as follows:
1. Ryan Jones 566
2. Ben Atkinson 558
3. John Vogels 522
4. James McFadden 510
5. Kerry Madsen 508
6. Brad Sweet 502
7. Terry McCarl 498
8. Tim Rankin 494
9. Paul McMahan 492
10. Daniel Pestka 488
11. Brooke Tatnell 486
12. Darren Mollenoyux 474
13. Daryl Clayden 470
14. Ian Loudoun 468
15. Bradley Maiolo 466
16. Grant Anderson 462
17. Bradley Keller 462
18. Jason Pryde 460
19. Jordyn Brazier 456
20. Max Johnson 452
21. Keke Falland 444
22. Andrew Scheuerle 440
23. Jackson Delamont 438
24. Danny Reidy 426
25. Mark House 426
26. Jonathan Allard 422
27. Sam Walsh 416
28. Ian Madsen 414
29. Jack Lee 414
30. Danny Smith 410
31. Taylor Milling 408
32. Dion Bellman 398
33. Troy Little 398
34. Phil Lock 398
35. Danny Dietrich 396
36. Jody Baldwin 394
37. Peter Doukas 390
38. Daniel Sayre 384
39. Glen Saville 380
40. Jake Smith 380
41. Kurt Luttrell 376
42. Quentin Tanner 366
43. Robin Dawkins 364
44. Kris Lacey 356
45. Charles Hunter 354
46. Matt Egel 354
47. Adam King 352
48. Peter Milnes 350
49. Kristy Ellis 346
50. Damien Meade 342
51. Chris Campbell 336
52. Peter Bourke 328
53. Marcus Dumesny 324
54. Stephen Bell 314
55. Brenten Farrar 306
56. Harley Bishop 290
57. Peter O’Neill 266
58. Jamie Hennessy 220
59. Chris Rodda 190
60. Robbie Paton 186
61. Rhiannon Burleigh 168
62. James Gardiner 132

You can support my site with the purchase of FLAT OUT MAGAZINE all the latest Sprintcar and Midget news from the US .$7.95 direct to your post box .Visit our Flat Out Page to order .

december flat out

Social Share Counters

Red Hot Rico

Rico Abreu red hot at the Chili Bowl :The Chili Bowl is mine and the Champ salutes as the crowd erupts in support of a killer driveRico Bowl win
There were times during the early part of the race that it appeared Bryan Clauson had such control that a second golden driller would grace the shelves of his new home . Abreu’s team mate Christopher Bell hunting for his first Golden Driller took the early lead but lap 9 saw his dreams go under when he made contact with a lapped car and spun . Back of the pack went Bell and so did any chance of the Golden Driller .

The Chili Bowl is mine

The Chili Bowl is mine

Abreu diced early with Alex Bright for third before his move forward started .The racing between Zack Daum and Abreu was worth the entry fee alone .Laps 40,42 and 43 were crucial and a change came quickly once the race restarted .The caution on 40 and 43 were for incidents involving Sammy Swindell and 42 was for an incident in the stands.
By this time the track had become very narrow but the top was starting to offer opportunity.

With 12 laps to race Abreu finally found a way past the barriers Daum had successfully built and by lap 44 was all over the #63 of Clauson.The 2013 Champ had been running strong on the bottom and appeared to miss the change in track condition .Areu was aggressively driving the top and his pace was so much faster than Clauson. It was no surprise when he charged past and into the race lead on lap 45.
Once in the lead it was a case of put down the glasses the little man with the biggest right foot in Speedway had shut the gate on any challenger. There was no way back for Clauson and his second Golden Driller now resides with Red Hot Rico .
The USAC journey man Jerry Coons Jr, underrated by many was superb finishing 4th .Finally what a drive from Kyle Larson started 22nd and raced into 5th.The 2015 USAC Champion Tracy Hines finished in 17th position. The best of the NASCAR drivers was Kyle Larson 5th and the leading Outlaw was Joey Saldana in 10th .
Nine days to build this place, a week of exhilarating racing and two days to dismantle the best little dirt track in the world .

Driver interviews
Rico Abreu
“So I think this is one of the toughest tracks to be a leader at and set the pace,” said Rico. “Just because with how much the track changes in a feature or in a race, you can run second or third, and have the advantage of moving around on the surface rather than being the leader and running the line that you started running where you got the lead at.”

Abreu under the spotlight

Abreu under the spotlight

Bryan Clauson
“It took a lot longer for it widen out,” said Clauson of the track. “As silly as it sounds at that point in the race, I’d have rather been running second or third and hadn’t spent 10 laps trying to maneuver and figure out what I needed because the first lap of the restart I went in where I had been running, it wasn’t very good anymore.”
Zach Daum
Asked about his level of competitiveness, Daum replied, “We were decent, we weren’t great. We were way too tight early. Then once we moved to the cushion we were even tighter still. We struggled with side bite all weekend. So when we went to this race we kind of maybe went a little bit overboard. It’s still nothing to be ashamed of we ran third.”
Car Count: 335 Flip count :59

A Feature 1 (55 Laps): 1. 97-Rico Abreu[4]; 2. 63-Bryan Clauson[1]; 3. 5D-Zach Daum[8]; 4. 5-Jerry Coons Jr[6]; 5. 71K-Kyle Larson[22]; 6. 47X-Tim McCreadie[5]; 7. 91T-Tyler Thomas[9]; 8. 2X-Thomas Meseraull[11]; 9. 67-Tanner Thorson[16]; 10. 17-Joey Saldana[7]; 11. 8K-Blake Hahn[19]; 12. 71-Christopher Bell[2]; 13. 67Z-Kasey Kahne[10]; 14. 17G-Shane Golobic[20]; 15. 77B-Alex Bright[3]; 16. 17R-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[14]; 17. 24-Tracy Hines[13]; 18. 1-Sammy Swindell[25]; 19. 71G-Damion Gardner[17]; 20. 99P-Dillon Welch[21]; 21. 3B-Joe B. Miller [24]; 22. (DNF) 71X-Shane Cottle[12]; 23. (DNF) 38-Justin Grant[23]; 24. (DNF) 21-Daryn Pittman[15]; 25. (DNF) 2A-C.J. Leary[18]

Chili Bowl Podium 2016

Chili Bowl Podium 2016

B-Feature: Top 6 advance to the A-Feature
B Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 24-Tracy Hines[3]; 2. 21-Daryn Pittman[1]; 3. 71G-Damion Gardner[5]; 4. 8K-Blake Hahn[8]; 5. 99P-Dillon Welch[14]; 6. 3B-Joe B. Miller[11]; 7. 39B-Spencer Bayston[19]; 8. 7B-Austin Brown[4]; 9. 11A-Andrew Felker[10]; 10. 76M-Brady Bacon[16]; 11. 8J-Jonathan Beason[2]; 12. 21K-Cory Kruseman[15]; 13. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer[20]; 14. 14W-Matt Westfall[17]; 15. 25-Steve Buckwalter[18]; 16. 5X-Justin Peck[7]; 17. (DNF) 92-Brenden Bright[12]; 18. (DNF) 15X-Chad Boat[9]; 19. (DNF) 05H-Hunter Schuerenberg[13]; 20. (DNF) 57B-Chad Boespflug[6]
B Feature 2 (20 Laps): 1. 17R-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[5]; 2. 67-Tanner Thorson[7]; 3. 2A-C.J. Leary[1]; 4. 17G-Shane Golobic[3]; 5. 71K-Kyle Larson[12]; 6. 38-Justin Grant[9]; 7. 68W-Jake Swanson[10]; 8. 68-Ronnie Gardner[17]; 9. 73X-Jac Haudenschild[11]; 10. 51J-R.J. Johnson[4]; 11. 39S-Kevin Thomas Jr[16]; 12. 15D-Andrew Deal[19]; 13. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[15]; 14. 5S-Chase Stockon[6]; 15. 57D-Daniel Robinson[20]; 16. 8-Alex Sewell[14]; 17. (DNF) 9P-Parker Price-Miller[2]; 18. (DNF) 35M-Matt Sherrell[8]; 19. (DNF) 17H-Harli White[13]; 20. (DNF) 50-Daniel Adler[18]
C-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding B-Feature
C Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 21K-Cory Kruseman[1]; 2. 76M-Brady Bacon[3]; 3. 14W-Matt Westfall[2]; 4. 25-Steve Buckwalter[4]; 5. 39B-Spencer Bayston[10]; 6. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer[9]; 7. 27H-Tanner Berryhill[11]; 8. 6K-Josh Lakatos[8]; 9. 73-Jason McDougal[16]; 10. 05T-Gary Taylor[12]; 11. 51X-Colby Copeland[20]; 12. 19S-Matt Streeter[19]; 13. 0S-Dylan Westbrook[14]; 14. 14-Trevor Kobylarz[5]; 15. 05S-Dominic Scelzi[7]; 16. 17J-Chase Johnson[6]; 17. (DNF) 51W-Danny Sheridan[13]; 18. (DNF) 37B-Jake Blackhurst[17]; 19. (DNF) 31B-David Budres[18]; 20. (DNF) 55-Nick Knepper[15]
C Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[4]; 2. 39S-Kevin Thomas Jr[8]; 3. 68-Ronnie Gardner[3]; 4. 50-Daniel Adler[2]; 5. 15D-Andrew Deal[1]; 6. 57D-Daniel Robinson[10]; 7. 9K-Kyle Schuett[18]; 8. 29S-Anthony Nocella[5]; 9. 11-Tyler Courtney[15]; 10. 47-Danny Stratton[13]; 11. 56J-Sheldon Haudenschild[17]; 12. 0T-Tyler Brehm[19]; 13. 17M-Paul McMahan[9]; 14. 69-A.J. Fike[14]; 15. (DNF) 11AG-Dave Darland[7]; 16. (DNF) 17D-Alex DeCamp[6]; 17. (DNF) 7JA-Justin Allgaier[16]; 18. (DNF) 78-Nick Wean[12]; 19. (DNF) 35S-Danny Faria Jr[11]; 20. (DNF) 23-Jimmy Light[20]
D-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding C-Feature
D Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 55-Nick Knepper[2]; 2. 73-Jason McDougal[8]; 3. 37B-Jake Blackhurst[3]; 4. 31B-David Budres[5]; 5. 19S-Matt Streeter[17]; 6. 51X-Colby Copeland[4]; 7. 44X-Wesley Smith[13]; 8. 93-Dustin Morgan[16]; 9. 98D-Clinton Boyles[9]; 10. 15-Tim Siner[1]; 11. 91A-Chris Andrews[16]; 12. 7H-Darren Hagen[10]; 13. 99W-Larry Wight[12]; 14. 7A-Scott Weir[7]; 15. 7XX-Gage Walker[11]; 16. (DNF) 57T-Tyler Edwards[14]; 17. (DNF) 1PW-Paul White[6]
D Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 11-Tyler Courtney[6]; 2. 7JA-Justin Allgaier[1]; 3. 56J-Sheldon Haudenschild[9]; 4. 9K-Kyle Schuett[3]; 5. 0T-Tyler Brehm[4]; 6. 23-Jimmy Light[18]; 7. 73T-Trey Marcham[15]; 8. 100-Shane Stewart[16]; 9. 37F-Bill Balog[17]; 10. 39C-Payton Pierce[10]; 11. 22E-Cameron Hagin[12]; 12. 80-Josh Hawkins[7]; 13. 1-Sammy Swindell[2]; 14. 39S-Kevin Thomas Jr[18]; 15. 9$-Kyle Clark[14]; 16. (DNF) 88N-D.J. Netto[11]; 17. (DNF) 91K-Kevin Bayer[13]; 18. (DNF) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[8]
E-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding D-Feature
E Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 57T-Tyler Edwards[1]; 2. 93-Dustin Morgan[7]; 3. 91A-Chris Andrews[3]; 4. 19S-Matt Streeter[2]; 5. 3N-Jake Neuman[13]; 6. 33-Davey Ray[15]; 7. 4C-Robert Sellers[6]; 8. 51JR-Ryan Jamison[5]; 9. 1T-Tony Roney[4]; 10. 32D-Danny Jennings[16]; 11. 20-Tadd Holliman[9]; 12. 82M-Steven Shebester[10]; 13. 55B-Alex Bowman[11]; 14. 5H-Tyson Hall[12]; 15. 20S-Shon Deskins[14]; 16. 91N-Austin Nemire[8]
E Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 73T-Trey Marcham[3]; 2. 100-Shane Stewart[1]; 3. 37F-Bill Balog[5]; 4. 23-Jimmy Light[15]; 5. 75-Johnny Herrera[4]; 6. 87F-Brian McClelland[9]; 7. 11B-Travis Berryhill[14]; 8. 7R-Robert Ballou[2]; 9. 29J-Logan Jarrett[13]; 10. 4J-Tim Crawley[6]; 11. 10C-Dalton Camfield[10]; 12. 1A-Kevin Ramey[12]; 13. (DNF) 37X-Anton Hernandez[8]; 14. (DNF) 11C-Chett Gehrke[11]
F-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding E-Feature
F Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 3N-Jake Neuman[3]; 2. 20S-Shon Deskins[1]; 3. 33-Davey Ray[9]; 4. 32D-Danny Jennings[5]; 5. 4H-Tom Harris[11]; 6. 05-Brad Loyet[7]; 7. 51S-Logan Scherb[10]; 8. 11S-Sean Watts[6]; 9. 7CM-Chance Morton[16]; 10. 14H-Harley Hollan[15]; 11. 25M-Derrick Myers[13]; 12. 21M-Michele Melton[12]; 13. 77U-Chris Urish[14]; 14. (DNF) 88-Chad Wheeler[2]
F Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 1A-Kevin Ramey[1]; 2. 29J-Logan Jarrett[2]; 3. 11B-Travis Berryhill[16]; 4. 23-Jimmy Light[3]; 5. 19-Jake Bubak[15]; 6. 35F-Michael Faccinto[13]; 7. 55D-Nick Drake[12]; 8. 21S-Johnny Brown[4]; 9. 7E-Cory Eliason[5]; 10. 3C-Raven Culp[11]; 11. (DNF) 35L-Cody Ledger[6]; 12. (DNF) 96-Cody Brewer[7]; 13. (DNF) 24F-Hunter Fischer[9]; 14. (DNF) 3S-Brian Shirley[8]; 15. (DNF) 77D-Dean Drake Jr[14]
G-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding F-Feature
G Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 77U-Chris Urish[2]; 2. 25M-Derrick Myers[1]; 3. 14H-Harley Hollan[4]; 4. 7CM-Chance Morton[6]; 5. 88T-Tyler Nelson[3]; 6. 1ST-J.J. Yeley[15]; 7. 6-Bill Rose[5]; 8. 41P-Austin Prock[8]; 9. 99-Kevin Chaffee[7]; 10. 17K-Michael Koontz[10]; 11. 2-Ryan Hall[16]; 12. 88D-Rusty Dukes[9]; 13. 7D-Michelle Decker[14]; 14. 7RS-Merril Lamb[11]; 15. (DNF) 7J-Shawn Jackson[13]; 16. (DNF) 7CH-Chris (Critter) Malone[12]
G Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 77D-Dean Drake Jr[5]; 2. 35F-Michael Faccinto[7]; 3. 19-Jake Bubak[9]; 4. 11B-Travis Berryhill[4]; 5. 51F-Keith Rauch[10]; 6. 11F-Darin Snyder[8]; 7. 11E-Cory Elliott[14]; 8. 3FF-Mason Zeigler[11]; 9. 13-Derek Hagar[13]; 10. 11K-Gavin Harlien[1]; 11. 2K-Kyle Jones[16]; 12. 10J-John Hunt[13]; 13. 6C-Jeff Flesher[3]; 14. (DNF) 91-Jeff Stasa[12]; 15. (DNF) 4RD-Robert Dalby[2]; 16. (DNF) 6A-David Gough[6]
H-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding G-Feature
H Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 7J-Shawn Jackson[4]; 2. 7D-Michelle Decker[2]; 3. 1ST-J.J. Yeley[8]; 4. 2-Ryan Hall[11]; 5. 13W-Tommy White[1]; 6. 86-Mark Lowrey[6]; 7. 5F-Rik Forbes[9]; 8. 21D-Justin Dickerson[10]; 9. 0G-Glenn Styres[15]; 10. 35X-Zach Hampton[3]; 11. 27R-Kyle O’Gara[14]; 12. 31E-Evan Sewell[13]; 13. 23A-Hannah Adair[12]; 14. 27K-Billy Lawhead[16]; 15. 19P-Alex Hill[5]; 16. 17E-Blake Edwards[7]
H Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 10J-John Hunt[2]; 2. 11E-Cory Elliott[1]; 3. 13-Derek Hagar[4]; 4. 2K-Kyle Jones[6]; 5. 5$-Danny Smith[3]; 6. 2W-Wyatt Burks[8]; 7. 2ND-Jeb Sessums[9]; 8. 35B-T.J. Smith[12]; 9. 53H-Austin Archdale[7]; 10. 45X-C.J. Johnson[11]; 11. 56-Billy Wease[15]; 12. 57M-Landon Simon[16]; 13. 93K-Riley Kreisel[13]; 14. 87H-Coby Hughes[10]; 15. (DNF) 32-Casey Shuman[14]
I-Features: Top 4 advancing to the corresponding H-Feature
I Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 31E-Evan Sewell[2]; 2. 27R-Kyle O’Gara[8]; 3. 0G-Glenn Styres[11]; 4. 27K-Billy Lawhead[4]; 5. 15F-Aaron Farney[1]; 6. 67SF-Sarah Fisher[6]; 7. 14T-Tony Rossi[7]; 8. 11H-Chase Hill[12]; 9. 01J-David Ferguson[5]; 10. 2S-Travis Scott[14]; 11. 11J-Justin Melton[10]; 12. 14S-Steve Schaberg[15]; 13. 74-Zach Merritt[16]; 14. 7M-Anton Julian[9]; 15. (DNF) 8R-Randi Pankratz[13]; 16. (DNF) 3T-Tim Barber[3]
I Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 93K-Riley Kreisel[2]; 2. 32-Casey Shuman[14]; 3. 56-Billy Wease[4]; 4. 57M-Landon Simon[5]; 5. 5C-Colten Cottle[7]; 6. 16K-Chris Dyson[6]; 7. 81-Jerry Hammock[3]; 8. 57-Tyler Seavey[14]; 9. 54-Evan Pardo[11]; 10. 2J-Zach Blurton[10]; 11. 8M-Kade Morton[12]; 12. 1P-Terry Nichols[13]; 13. 15B-Danny Burke[1]; 14. 0-Johnny Murdock[9]; 15. (DNF) 12K-Zac Taylor[11]; 16. (DNF) 22R-Eric Heydenreich[8]
Kevin Studley J-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding I-Feature.
J Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 8R-Randi Pankratz[2]; 2. 2S-Travis Scott[3]; 3. 14S-Steve Schaberg[1]; 4. 74-Zach Merritt[5]; 5. 16C-David Camfield Jr[8]; 6. 11XS-Donovan Peterson[12]; 7. 21H-Harlan Hulsey[15]; 8. 101-Chuck McGillivray[16]; 9. 15A-Ashley Hazelton[13]; 10. (DNF) 7-Shannon McQueen[4]; 11. (DNF) 98-Jarid Blondel[14]; 12. (DNF) 48-Taylor Forbes[9]; 13. (DNF) 46-Kenney Johnson[11]; 14. (DNF) 62-Taylor Simas[10]; 15. (DNF) 7K-Mason Keefer[6]; 16. (DNF) 5J-Jeff Crook[7]
J Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 54-Evan Pardo[2]; 2. 32-Casey Shuman[4]; 3. 1P-Terry Nichols[1]; 4. 57-Tyler Seavey[6]; 5. 9U-Doug McCune[7]; 6. 9E-Rick Shuman[10]; 7. 69J-Jeromy Hefler[16]; 8. 83S-Shane Weeks[9]; 9. 5B-Andee Beierle[5]; 10. 77J-John Klabunde[12]; 11. 21T-Ty Hulsey[14]; 12. (DNF) 20X-Noah Harris[15]; 13. (DNF) 4M-J.J. Ercse[3]; 14. (DNF) 14B-Riley Adair[8]; 15. (DNF) 17KT-Joe Janowski[11]; 16. (DNF) 04-Marcus Thomas[13]
K-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding J-Feature
K Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 15A-Ashley Hazelton[2]; 2. 98-Jarid Blondel[3]; 3. 21H-Harlan Hulsey[4]; 4. 101-Chuck McGillivray[5]; 5. 32A-Garrett Aitken[15]; 6. 4F-Chad Frewaldt[8]; 7. 77X-Katlynn Leer[11]; 8. 92S-Isaac Schreurs[13]; 9. 85-Matt Johnson[6]; 10. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt[10]; 11. (DNF) 22D-David Stephenson[9]; 12. (DNF) 118-Scott Evans[16]; 13. (DNF) 10X-Danny Smith[14]; 14. (DNF) 7F-Josh Tyre[12]; 15. (DNF) 9D-Sean Dodenhoff[1]; 16. (DNF) 7SS-Wade Seiler[7]
K Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 04-Marcus Thomas[1]; 2. 21T-Ty Hulsey[7]; 3. 20X-Noah Harris[14]; 4. 69J-Jeromy Hefler[8]; 5. 35MF-Mitchell Faccinto[13]; 6. 12-Chris Sheil[16]; 7. 22B-Troy Betts[10]; 8. 0Z-Joe Rinne[3]; 9. 22-Chase Jones[15]; 10. 2D-Steve Davis[11]; 11. 41-Brad Thompson[6]; 12. 3BX-Aaron Pierce[4]; 13. (DNF) 56Y-Jeremy McCune[12]; 14. (DNF) 86C-Dave Camfield Jr.[2]; 15. (DNF) 1B-Chris Windom[5]; 16. (DNF) 83G-Matt Gilbert[9]
L-Features : Top 4 advance to corresponding K-Feature
L Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 92S-Isaac Schreurs[2]; 2. 10X-Danny Smith[5]; 3. 32A-Garrett Aitken[11]; 4. 118-Scott Evans[8]; 5. 17W-Justin Henderson[14]; 6. 14E-David McIntosh[6]; 7. 59E-Dex Eaton[9]; 8. 11Y-Travis Young[13]; 9. 76J-David Jones[7]; 10. (DNF) 349-Eric Saunders[10]; 11. (DNF) 51R-Matt Rossi[12]; 12. (DNF) 7S-Pat Schudy[16]; DNS 22H-John Heydenreich; DNS 44J-Jared Sewell; DNS 35W-Nate Wait
L Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 35MF-Mitchell Faccinto[2]; 2. 20X-Noah Harris[1]; 3. 22-Chase Jones[6]; 4. 12-Chris Sheil[13]; 5. 3M-Brent Rees[3]; 6. 1TS-Tyler Shoemaker[5]; 7. 17S-Ryan Secrest[9]; 8. 69P-Colby Estes[14]; 9. 7X-Brian Peterson[10]; 10. 3-Dustin Weland[15]; 11. 5BB-Bobby Brewer[11]; 12. 7JR-J.D. Black[16]; 13. 70K-Kevin Olson[8]; 14. 5R-John Ricketts[12]; 15. 29-Garrett Saunders[4]; 16. (DNF) 10-George White[7]
M-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding L-Feature
M Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 11Y-Travis Young[5]; 2. 17W-Justin Henderson[4]; 3. 56X-Mark Chisholm[13]; 4. 7S-Pat Schudy[12]; 5. 71.5-Robert Bell[9]; 6. 56Z-Mindy McCord[11]; 7. 27B-A.J. Bruns[8]; 8. GO-Kip Hughes[6]; 9. 6B-Brad Kraus[16]; 10. 30T-Larry Bratti[7]; 11. 50LP-Michael Sosebee[1]; 12. 44D-Philip Dietz[15]; 13. 9H-Holly Porter[3]; 14. 35T-Tyler Robbins[10]; DNS 44C-Chris Stockham; DNS 83-Kurt Blackaby
M Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 12-Chris Sheil[8]; 2. 69P-Colby Estes[5]; 3. 3-Dustin Weland[3]; 4. 7JR-J.D. Black[12]; 5. 37T-Tim Kent[7]; 6. 11R-Ariel Biggs[15]; 7. 9M-Cory Mallo[14]; 8. 3F-Frankie Guerrini[10]; 9. 84-Shaun Shapel[6]; 10. D6-Dakota Gaines[9]; 11. 5M-Sean Murphy[13]; 12. 0K-Don O’Keefe Jr[11]; 13. 31-James Burke[2]; DNS 7T-Jack Hawley; DNS 4D-Shane Sellers
N-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding M-Feature
N Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 56X-Mark Chisholm[2]; 2. 83-Kurt Blackaby[8]; 3. 44D-Philip Dietz[5]; 4. 6B-Brad Kraus[1]; 5. 26-Dustin Golobic[6]; 6. 926-Morgan Frewaldt[3]; 7. (DNF) 43-Logan Arnold[4]; 8. (DNF) 7W-Kory Schudy[9]; 9. (DNF) 2RS-Aaron Reutzel[10]; 10. (DNF) 53-Brett Thomas[7]
N Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 7JR-J.D. Black[2]; 2. 5M-Sean Murphy[4]; 3. 9M-Cory Mallo[1]; 4. 11R-Ariel Biggs[8]; 5. 19N-Nick O’Neal[3]; 6. 0M-Mitchell Gladman[5]; 7. 59-Richard Harvey Jr[6]; 8. (DNF) 0B-A.J. Johnson[7]

This Chili Bowl report is supported by FLAT OUT MAGAZINE where you will find all the information on US open wheel racing ,Midgets to Sprintcars .Please visit our page to order your copy NOW!  $7.95 delivered direct to your door across Australia and New Zealand

december flat outDecember/January edition $7.95 Back copies available

Social Share Counters

Clauson sweeps final preliminary night at Chili Bowl

Bryan Clauson wins night four at the Bowl

Bryan Clauson wins night four at the Bowl

On the final preliminary night of the 30th Chili Bowl Bryan Clauson raced in 4 wins from his four starts.
First up Clauson took his heat then his qualifier and a flag to flag Feature win. With a second Golden Driller there for the taking Clauson improved his position even further when he won the Pizza Express Pole Shuffle when he disposed of Christopher Bell in the final match race to decide pole position for the Saturday night Championship Final.

Bryan Clauson's night

Bryan Clauson’s night

Clauson made the most from his pole spot and raced to an early lead over McCreadie with Kahne, Pittman and Golobic chasing hard to limit Clauson’s early advantage.
McCreadie picked the high side in an effort to close down Clauson.Kahne and Pittman continued to argue over the final transfer position.
Traffic and cautions offered little assistance to McCreadie .With 5 laps to race and traffic ahead Clauson continued to slide his way around the back markers and head to finishing line a comfortable winner over McCreadie .Kasey Kahne managed to hold his third position from Pittman to book his ticket for the Saturday night 55 lap final .
Taking a little gloss over the nights racing was the  disqualification of Shane Cockrum from the 2016 Chili Bowl Nationals when it was established that Cockbrum had driven in place of Alex Shanks .At this stage no explanation from Cocbrum his team or Alex Shanks.The Benton Fire Chief has some explaining to do .
A-Feature: Top 3 advance to Saturday’s A-Feature.
A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 63-Bryan Clauson[1]; 2. 47X-Tim McCreadie[5]; 3. 67Z-Kasey Kahne[3]; 4. 21-Daryn Pittman[2]; 5. 17G-Shane Golobic[7]; 6. 71G-Damion Gardner[13]; 7. 67-Tanner Thorson[10]; 8. 15X-Chad Boat[11]; 9. 73X-Jac Haudenschild[8]; 10. 05H-Hunter Schuerenberg[4]; 11. 21K-Cory Kruseman[9]; 12. 68-Ronnie Gardner[19]; 13. 14-Trevor Kobylarz[16]; 14. 11AG-Dave Darland[23]; 15. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer[18]; 16. 35S-Danny Faria Jr[17]; 17. 51W-Danny Sheridan[21]; 18. 15-Tim Siner[12]; 19. 9K-Kyle Schuett[22]; 20. 31B-David Budres[24]; 21. 80-Josh Hawkins[14]; 22. 98D-Clinton Boyles[20]; 23. (DNF) 88ND.J. Netto[15]; DQ 20A-Alex Shanks (aka. Shane Cockrum)…The 20a was found out to be Shane Cockrum, not Alex Shanks. Because of this, Shane has been DQ’d from the 2016 Chili Bowl Nationals.
Lap Leader: Bryan Clauson 1-25
Hard Charger: Dave Darland +9
Pizza Express Pole Shuffle (2 Laps, winner faces next lowest seed)
Zach Daum def. Shane Cottle
Zach Daum def. Thomas Meseraull
Zach Daum def. Kasey Kahne
Zach Daum def. Tyler Thomas
Joey Saldana def. Zach Daum
Jerry Coons, Jr. def. Joe Saldana
Tim McCreadie def. Jerry Coons, Jr.
Rico Abreu def. Tim McCreadie
Alex Bright def. Rico Abreu
Christopher Bell def. Alex Bright
Bryan Clauson def. Christopher Bell
The Championship Feature field will be a classic race and with Kyle Larson ,Tanner Thorson having to charge through their B2 Feature and Pittman and Hines having to do the same in the B1 Feature some interesting and thrilling racing awaits race fans

Who will hold the 2016 Golden Driller ?.

Social Share Counters